
Tracked price checks
Bikes in this guide
Segway
Xaber 300
Established brand with a real US dealer network, app ecosystem, and smart-vehicle features rare in this class
Trade-off: New model, so aftermarket parts and owner knowledge are nascent versus Sur-Ron and Talaria
We may earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you.
Check price at Segway (official US store)Segway
Dirt eBike X260
Swappable battery you can hot-swap in seconds for extended range
Trade-off: Advertised 74.6 mi range is a low-speed number — real trail range is a fraction of it
We may earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you.
View official pageTalaria
Sting MX3
The value Sting — 60V/2.28 kWh LG pack and 47 mph for ~$3,099 (vs ~$5k for the MX4)
Trade-off: Smaller battery and less power than the Sting R MX4
We may earn a commission if you buy through this link, at no extra cost to you.
Check dealer priceThe short answer
Segway has moved on: the official store now points X260 buyers at the Xaber 300, calls it "the evolution of X260," and major dealers list the X260 sold out. But don't read "evolution" as "same bike, newer" — this is a class jump:
- Buy the Segway Xaber 300 ($5,299, Score 89) if you want a genuinely capable, dealer-backed trail bike — about 4× the peak power (21 kW vs 5 kW), 65% more battery, a premium Marzocchi/4-piston chassis, and a future in Segway's lineup.
- Buy a remaining Segway X260 ($3,999, Score 80) only as a closeout pick — if what you actually want is the lightest (~121 lb), lowest-seat (~31.9 in), most approachable Segway, and you can still find one near its $3,999 street price. Stock is thinning, and listings above that price kill the value case.
The catch nobody else will tell you: the Xaber 300 doesn't replace what the X260 was for. The X260 was the gentle, refined, beginner-and-shorter-rider Segway. The Xaber is a much more serious machine — and riders shopping for what the X260 offered should also look at a Talaria Sting MX3 or Sur-Ron Light Bee X.

Verified product photo

Verified product photo
Comparison table
Head-to-head spec winners
Awarded spec rows
4-1
Segway Xaber 300 vs Segway Dirt eBike X260
| Spec | Segway Xaber 300 | Segway Dirt eBike X260 | Winner |
|---|---|---|---|
| Power | 21 kW peak | 5 kW peak | Segway Xaber 300+16 kW |
| Top speed | 60 mph | 47 mph | Segway Xaber 300+13 mph |
| Battery capacity | 3.2 kWh | 1.9 kWh | Segway Xaber 300+1.2 kWh |
| Real range | 35 mi | 28 mi | Segway Xaber 300+7 mi |
| Weight | 187 lb | 121 lb | Segway Dirt eBike X26066 lb lighter |
| Brakes | Dual Hydraulic | Dual Hydraulic | TieSame Dual Hydraulic |
| Suspension | Full | Full | TieSame Full |
| Warranty | Not published | Not published | No winner awardedNeeds both published values |
| Delivered price | $5,299 street + shipping unknown | $3,999 street + shipping unknown | No winner awardedShipping unknown |
Power
- Segway Xaber 300
- 21 kW peak
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- 5 kW peak
Top speed
- Segway Xaber 300
- 60 mph
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- 47 mph
Battery capacity
- Segway Xaber 300
- 3.2 kWh
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- 1.9 kWh
Real range
- Segway Xaber 300
- 35 mi
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- 28 mi
Weight
- Segway Xaber 300
- 187 lb
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- 121 lb
Brakes
- Segway Xaber 300
- Dual Hydraulic
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- Dual Hydraulic
Suspension
- Segway Xaber 300
- Full
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- Full
Warranty
- Segway Xaber 300
- Not published
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- Not published
Delivered price
- Segway Xaber 300
- $5,299 street + shipping unknown
- Segway Dirt eBike X260
- $3,999 street + shipping unknown
Score breakdown
Power
/22 pts
Range
/20 pts
Chassis
/18 pts
Value
/15 pts
Support
/12 pts
Ergonomics
/8 pts
Versatility
/5 pts
Successor on the price list, different bike on the trail
On Segway's website the succession is clean: X260 out, Xaber 300 in. On the trail, they're aimed at different riders. The X260 (2020–2026) was Segway's consumer-friendly entry: 5 kW, 121 lb, a ~31.9-inch seat — low, though six adult bikes we track sit lower — a hot-swappable battery, and big-box retail availability. It's the bike we recommended to beginners, shorter riders, and anyone who valued polish over power.
The Xaber 300 is Segway deciding to compete with Sur-Ron and Talaria head-on: 21 kW peak, 600 N·m, a 72V/44Ah (3,168 Wh) pack, Marzocchi inverted fork, 4-piston hydraulic brakes, 19/18 knobbies, ~60 mph. It's a real full-size-adjacent trail weapon — and at 187 lb and $5,299, it asks 66 more pounds and $1,300 more than the bike it "replaces."
The core matchup
| Segway X260 | Segway Xaber 300 | |
|---|---|---|
| VoltRipper Score | 80 | 89 |
| Price | $3,999 (while stock lasts) | $5,299 |
| Peak power | 5 kW | 21 kW |
| Battery | 1,920 Wh (60V) | 3,168 Wh (72V/44Ah) |
| Swappable battery | Yes — hot-swap | No (service-removable) |
| Top speed | ~47 mph | ~60 mph |
| Weight | ~121 lb | ~187 lb |
| Seat height | ~31.9 in | 33 in |
| Chassis | Basic fork, dual hydraulic discs | Marzocchi inverted fork, 4-piston brakes, 220 mm travel |
| Availability | Discontinued — replaced by the Xaber 300 | Current model |
Head-to-head, factor by factor
Power & speed → Xaber, by a landslide. 21 kW against 5 kW is not an upgrade, it's a different category — the Xaber makes roughly four times the peak power and runs ~60 mph to the X260's ~47. If the X260 ever left you wanting, the Xaber answers emphatically.
Battery → Xaber for capacity, X260 for convenience. The Xaber's 3,168 Wh pack is about 65% bigger and rides a higher-voltage 72V platform. But the X260 keeps one genuinely great trick: its battery hot-swaps in seconds, while the Xaber's appears service-removable rather than trail-swappable. Spare-pack riders lose a real convenience in the succession.
Weight & approachability → X260, decisively. At ~121 lb with a ~31.9-inch seat, the X260 is the most manageable adult bike we've verified — the reason it anchors our beginners and shorter-rider picks. The Xaber is ~66 lb heavier. Segway tuned it intermediate-friendly, and its chassis helps manage the power, but there's no pretending a 187 lb, 21 kW machine is the same easy on-ramp.
Chassis & build → Xaber. Marzocchi inverted fork, matched 220 mm travel, 4-piston hydraulic brakes — the Xaber's hardware embarrasses the X260's consumer-grade kit. This is where "evolution" is honest: it's a far better-built dirt bike.
Support & future → Xaber. The Xaber is the bike Segway will stock, update, and support through its US dealer network. The X260 is end-of-line: today's $3,999 buy gets a proven platform, but parts and resale will only thin from here. Factor that into any closeout math.
Price & value → it depends on which bike you needed. If you were shopping for a serious trail bike, $5,299 for the Xaber's hardware is competitive (see how it stacks against the E-Ride Pro SS 3.0). If you were shopping for what the X260 was — gentle, light, low, refined — the Xaber's extra $1,300 buys you capability you didn't ask for and weight you didn't want.
If you wanted what the X260 was
The succession leaves the X260's actual audience — beginners, shorter and lighter riders, polish-over-power buyers — without a direct Segway home. Three honest paths:
- Grab a remaining X260 near $3,999. Still a fine gentle trail bike with a genuinely low seat. Don't pay the $4,999 that lingering listings ask — at that price the value case is gone.
- Talaria Sting MX3 (~$3,700, Score 86) — discontinued in August 2026, so last stock only; its successor is the Sting R MX4. Still the beginner-rated pick on the merits: speed-limited delivery, four power modes, bigger support network, and cheaper than the X260 ever was. (Its own stock is thinning too as of July 2026 — the whole gentle-entry tier is contracting, so don't wait long on either.)
- Sur-Ron Light Bee X ($4,699, Score 88) — a step up in power you can dial down, with the deepest aftermarket in the class and a manageable ~130 lb.
The bottom line
The Xaber 300 is the better dirt bike by every performance measure and the only Segway with a future — if you want a real trail machine with dealer backing, buy it with confidence. But it succeeds the X260 rather than replacing it: the X260's easy, approachable, low-seat mission now belongs to closeout stock and to other brands. Know which bike you were actually shopping for before you pay the extra $1,300. Not sure? The Find Your Ride configurator matches you by size, experience, and budget.
VoltRipper is independent — our picks come from verified specs and the transparent VoltRipper Score, not commissions. Affiliate disclosure is included on monetized pages, and we are spec-verified/data-driven rather than hands-on until first-hand testing exists.
FAQ
Did the Segway Xaber 300 replace the X260?
In Segway's lineup, yes — the official store now points X260 buyers to the Xaber 300, bills it as 'the evolution of X260,' and major dealers list the X260 sold out. But in the market it's a class jump, not a like-for-like swap: the Xaber makes about four times the peak power (21 kW vs 5 kW), carries 65% more battery, weighs 66 lb more (187 vs 121 lb), and costs $1,300 more ($5,299 vs $3,999). It succeeds the X260 on the price list without replacing what the X260 was for.
Segway Xaber 300 or X260 — which should you buy in 2026?
Buy the Xaber 300 (Score 89, $5,299) if you want a genuinely capable trail bike with dealer support — it's the better machine by a wide margin and the one Segway will keep supplying. The X260 (Score 80, $3,999) only makes sense now as a closeout buy: if you specifically want the lightest, lowest-seat, most approachable Segway and you can still find one near $3,999, it remains a fine gentle trail bike — but stock is thinning and the value case fades fast above that price.
Is the Segway X260 still worth buying now that it's discontinued at the official store?
Only at the right price and with eyes open. At its $3,999 street price it's still the most approachable adult Segway — lowest seat (~31.9 in), lightest weight (~121 lb), hot-swappable battery. But remaining dealer listings are trending toward $4,999 and sold out, parts support will only get thinner from here, and resale will reflect its end-of-line status. If you can't find one near $3,999, look at a Talaria Sting MX3 (~$3,700) or Sur-Ron Light Bee X ($4,699) instead.
Is the Xaber 300 a good first electric dirt bike like the X260 was?
It's more bike than the X260 ever was — 21 kW and 187 lb versus 5 kW and 121 lb — so it's not the same easy on-ramp. That said, Segway tuned the Xaber to be intermediate-friendly, with power modes and a premium chassis that helps manage the output. A committed beginner can grow into it; a cautious or smaller-framed first-timer is better served by a Talaria Sting MX3, a remaining X260, or a Sur-Ron Light Bee X.
Sources
Specification sources
- Segway Xaber 300Segway - Xaber 300 official specificationsChecked
- Segway Dirt eBike X260Segway official store - the X260 URL now titles as "Segway Xaber 300 | The Evolution of X260 Speed & Power"Checked
- Talaria Sting MX3Talaria Canada - Sting MX3 specificationsChecked
